Renew your membership HERE

Introduction 

Oysters SA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information that you provide to us. This statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information by Oysters SA. Please note that, Oysters SA reviews and updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how Oysters SA collects and uses personal information. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Oysters SA as explained below.

Oysters South Australia is committed to providing the highest levels of consumer, industry and Government information. This includes protecting oyster farmer, supplier and Government privacy. From 21 December 2001, we are bound by new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of personal information. 

This policy sets out important information about privacy protections which we extend to all industry information. It relates to information that is provided to us by oyster growers, customers, Government , as well as wholesalers/retailers. 

Roles & Responsibilities 

Oysters South Australia collects industry information in a number of ways, including: 

  • Directly from oyster growers.
  • From third parties such as our wholesalers/retailers, supporting Government agencies.
  • From publicly available sources of information.
  • From our own records . 

How we use industry information 

Industry information may be used to: 

  • Provide industry to industry news, Government to industry news, promote and profile "Oysters South Australia" 
  • Provide consumers with the necessary information to make informed educated choices about oysters and the purchase of oysters.

Copyright Notice 

Unless otherwise indicated the contents of this website are copyright and are owned or licensed by Oysters South Australia. All trademarks mentioned on this website belong to their respective owners. 

You are permitted, for non-commercial or personal use only, to copy and print out any material placed on this website. Any material copied from the website remains subject to copyright or other proprietary notices and any disclaimer contained therein. 

All other use, copying or reproduction (including without limitation commercial use or sale of the material) of any part of this website is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Oysters South Australia. 

Personal Information.

You have complete control over your personal information. In general, you can visit our web site without providing us with any personal information. However, there are instances where we must have your personal information in order for us to grant you an access to our protected and secured sites. This information may include registration data (your name, address, email address, phone number, title, etc.), information request data and response data ("User Information"). When you receive your confirmation email or when you receive any email from the list server, you will be given instructions on how to remove yourself from the list.

Use of User Information.

We intend to use such information for purposes of supporting your and your employers relationship with Oysters SA by designing a web site content that is suitable to your needs and alerting you to new product and service offerings as they become available. This User Information may be retained by Oysters SA to verify compliance with the agreement between Oysters SA and your employer, to keep track of the domains from which people visit us, to create a user profile to better serve you and your employer, or to simply contact you either electronically or otherwise. If you decide that we should not use your personal User Information to contact you, please let us know and we will not use that information for such purpose. However, please do not submit any User Information if you are less than 18 years of age.

Disclosure of User Information.

Oysters SA does not sell, trade or transfer User Information to third parties. However, we may share User Information with our business partners for marketing, advertising or product/service offering purposes. For example, we provide User Information to our service providers for direct emailing of our newsletters, online surveys or notifications on Oysters SA Offerings to our viewers. We also disclose User Information if: we have your consent; we need to share it in order to provide you with the products and/or services you requested; we respond to a court order or you violate our Terms of Use. You may separately agree to provide your personal information to third parties that provide content for Oysters SA Offerings, in order to access and/or use their products and/or services. If you agree to provide such information to these third parties, then your personal information will be subject to their privacy policies.

Accuracy and Security.

The accuracy and security of the User Information is important to Oysters SA. Currently, you may review and request updates to your User Information retained by contacting Oysters SA. If you contact us to correct your User Information, we will attempt to correct such inaccuracies in a timely manner. Oysters SA is concerned with the security of your User Information and is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access and use of that personal information. To that end, we put in place the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to secure your personal User Information. We also continue to implement procedures to maintain accurate, complete and current User Information.

Usernames and Passwords.

Access to certain content on our web site may be allowed under a written agreement between you or your employer and Oysters SA and will require a username and/or password. In some cases, failure to provide personal information may prevent you from accessing certain Oysters SA website content that may contain certain confidential information, products, services, or promotional offers ("Oysters SA Offerings"). By accessing and using our protected and secured web site(s), you agree to maintain the confidentiality of the username and password you selected to access such site(s) and consent to our Terms of Use.

Cookies.

Oysters SA uses "cookies". A cookie is a small data file that a web site can transfer to a visitor's hard drive to keep records of the visits to such site. A cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognize the pages you have visited and improve future visits, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Information stored in cookies may be encrypted, however, we do not store your credit card number in cookies. If you prefer not to accept a cookie, you can set your web browser to warn you before accepting cookies or you can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your web browser. However, access to some of our secured web pages may require the use of cookies, which you must enable only cookies that get sent back to the originating server. Otherwise, you can still access most of the features on our web site even without accepting a cookie.

External Links.

Oysters SA's web site provides links to other third party web sites. Even if the third party is affiliated with Oysters SA through a business partnership or otherwise, Oysters SA is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only and you access them at your own risk.

Terms of Use.

Please also see our Terms of Use, which describes the restrictions, disclaimers, indemnification and limitation of liability governing the use of the entire Oysters SA web site.

General.

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact Oysters SA.

Disclaimer 

While Oyster South Australia has taken all reasonable care in preparing the information contained on this website, you should not rely solely on its contents. 

The information is for your personal use and is provided in good faith without any express or implied warranty. Commercial use of the information on this website is expressly prohibited. To the extent permitted by law, Oysters South Australia makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information. 

Oysters South Australia reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modifications to the information contained on this website at any time without any prior notification. The matters covered by this website are subject to change without notice, and may not be current at the time this website is accessed as there may be delays, errors or omissions. 

Oysters South Australia has provided links to a number of other websites as a service to users of this website. This service does not mean that Oysters South Australia endorses those sites or material on them in any way, and Oysters South Australia makes no representation as to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information contained on those websites.